The ASID headquarters will be closed Monday, January 18, in honor of Martin Luther King Jr. Day.

Please contact the Customer Service team with any general and membership-related inquiries.

National Honors Recipients

Congratulations to all ASID National Honors recipients. Each of these individuals have gone above and beyond their role, giving countless hours to strengthen local chapters, the Society and the profession as a whole.

Medalist Award 

Medalist

  • A Maris Bernard, ASID, LEED ID+C (ASID Ohio South/Kentucky Chapter) 
  • Cynthia Burnett, ASID (ASID California Los Angeles Chapter) 
  • Adriel Cogdal, ASID, CID, NCIDQ, CAPS (ASID California Orange County Chapter) 
  • Susan Morgan, ASID, NCIDQ, CAPS, LEED AP (ASID Florida South Chapter) 
  • Melissa Moseley, ASID, NCIDQ, CID, LEED AP (ASID Virginia Chapter) 

Educator Medalist 

  • Farida Gabdrakhmanova, ASID, CID, LEED AP (ASID California Orange County Chapter) 
  • Tamie Glass, ASID (ASID Texas Chapter) 
  • Shundra Harris, ASID, RID (ASID Texas Gulf Coast Chapter) 

Lifetime Membership Award 

  • Deborah Griffin, FASID, BS, MS (ASID Tennessee Chapter) 
  • Claudia Shannon, ASID, NCIDQ (ASID South Central Chapter) 

IP Merit Award 

  • Baki Ildiz, Industry Partner Representative of The Creative Touch, Inc.  (ASID New Jersey Chapter) 
  • Virginia Guillian, Industry Partner Representative of Lefroy Brooks (ASID New York Metro Chapter) 
  • Jesse Stolow, Industry Partner Representative of Total Window, Inc. (ASID Florida South Chapter)

Medalist Award 

Medalist

  • C. Dianne Etheredge, ASID (ASID Texas Chapter)
  • Benjamin Huntington, ASID (ASID New York Metro Chapter) 
  • Rosemarie René, ASID (ASID Texas Chapter)

Educator Medalist 

  • Jan Merle, ASID (ASID Florida South Chapter) 

Lifetime Award 

  • Lisa Henry, FASID (ASID Colorado Chapter) 
  • Barbara Marini, Ph.D., FASID, IDEC (ASID Florida West Coast Chapter)  
  • Bernadette Upton, FASID, LEED AP BD+C, CAPS, RID (ASID Florida South Chapter) 
  • Donna P. Vining, FASID, IIDA, RID, CAPS (ASID Texas Gulf Coast Chapter)

IP Merit Award 

  • Martin Hershbein, Industry Partner Representative of Robert Allen Duralee Group (ASID Florida South Chapter)

Chapter Community Service Award  

  • ASID Minnesota Chapter - People Serving People 

Medalist Award 

Medalist 

  • Crystal L. Reeves, ASID, RID (ASID Texas Gulf Coast Chapter)
  • John P. Cialone, ASID (ASID Illinois Chapter)
  • Jon W. Blunt, ASID (ASID Ohio South Kentucy Chapter)
  • Dwane G. Adle, ASID, AIA (ASID Michigan Chapter)
  • Barbara L. Cash, ASID, LEED AP, RID, CID (ASID Alaska Chapter)

Honorary Medalist 

  • David Minacci (ASID Florida South Chapter Chapter)
  • Ron Book (ASID Florida South Chapter)

Lifetime Award  

  • Sharon Sudbury Staley, FASID (ASID Texas Gulf Coast Chapter)
  • Hugh L. Latta, FASID (ASID Georgia Chapter)
  • Joyce W. Shore, FASID (ASID Florida South Chapter)
  • Maria V. Dallman, FASID (ASID California Los Angeles Chapter)
  • Hollie R. Schick, FASID (ASID Wisconsin Chapter)
  • Sonya B. Odell, FASID (ASID Texas Chapter)

Chapter Community Service Award 

  • ASID Arizona South Chapter – Aviva Children’s Services

Lifetime Membership Award 

  • Carl Clark, FASID (ASID Arizona North) 
  • Joan "Abby" Menhenett, ASID (ASID California Orange County Chapter) 
  • Michael Thomas, FASID (ASID California Palm Springs Chapter) 
  • Jane-Page Crump, RID, ASID (ASID Texas Gulf Coast Chapter) 

Medalist Award 

Medalist 

  • Duval Acker, ASID, CMKBD (ASID Carolinas Chapter) 
  • Lynn Williamson, ASID (ASID Colorado Chapter)
  • Karen League, ASID, LEED AP (ASID Georgia Chapter)
  • Patricia Bailey, ASID (ASID Illinois Chapter)
  • Lisa B. McCoid, ASID, AIA (ASID Nebraska / Iowa Chapter) 
  • Patricia A. Amburn, ASID (ASID Ohio South / Kentucky Chapter)
  • Bridget McMullin, ASID, NCIDQ, CID, CAPS (ASID Pennsylvania East Chapter)
  • Sandra Weber, ASID, LEED AP (ASID Wisconsin Chapter)

Honorary Medalist

  • Jerry Henderson (ASID Georgia Chapter)

Educator 

  • Gera King, ASID (ASID Arizona North Chapter)
  • Diane Tsukamoto Hurd, CID, ASID, IDEC  (ASID California Peninsula Chapter)
  • Lynn Jones, ASID, IDEC, LEED AP (ASID Georgia Chapter)

IP Merit Award 

  • Lewis Quinn, Industry Partner Representative of Capital Office Systems (ASID Alaska Chapter)
  • Cherie Hoffman, LEED AP, Industry Partner Representative of Knoll (ASID Georgia Chapter) 
  • Ray Levy, Industry Partner Representative of Sunbelt Window Films (ASID Texas Gulf Coast Chapter)

Chapter Community Service Award 

  • ASID Arizona North Chapter – Toby House Revitalization Project